PDA

View Full Version : running new 110v circuit


encantotom
01-03-2012, 09:29 PM
hi all,

for those of you that have similar coaches as mine i have a question. my inverter is in the 4th bay behind the drivers front tire. it is in a bay that goes all the way across. the subpanel for all the circuits that the inverter services is next to it.

from newell, the circuit that runs the 110v compressor is on the inverter and is also the same circuit that runs the front AV (TV, Sat, DVC, Amp, etc) and a few outlets.

i really do not want the compressor on the same circuit as the AV gear.

it is not obvious where to run a new circuit.

where are the wire chases for the wires on the drivers side?

i can see the romex going up into nowhere land right above the inverter. i i need to either run a new circuit for the AV gear up front or for the compressor in the bay in front of the passenger front tire.

any wisdom here?

thanks

tom

HoosierDaddy
01-04-2012, 02:51 AM
Hi Tom....You've probably thought of this but is there another 110V circuit in the front that you could tag the compressor on to (maybe a seldom used receptical)?

encantotom
01-04-2012, 06:50 AM
i will have to look. it is the inverter circuit so i will have to check.

thanks

tom

prairieschooner
01-04-2012, 02:30 PM
Tom,
Since the Circuit should have been designed for the Compressor, why not simply move it to before the Inverter? If your Inverter has the Circuit Breakers for the Loads you may need to install one.
Just a thought

encantotom
01-04-2012, 03:07 PM
the compressor is on the inverter because if you are dry camping without the genny running you for sure need the compressor to come on. (i think)

newer electronics are not liking current spikes like the LRA of starting up a compressor. it currently has a 42" plasma from 2001 in it (it is really big) and i will be replacing it with a new 42"led.

the compressor draws slightly over ten amps on startup. (my guess)

the other thing is the sub panel for the inverter where this is hooked up is in the 4th bay behind the drivers front wheel. the main panel is in the rear bathroom closet, so no easy way to change it from the inverter to the main panel.

i asked newell why they put the compressor on the same circuit as the AV electronics and they said it didnt make sense, but it clearly is and is documented that way in the manual.

tom

HoosierDaddy
01-04-2012, 04:18 PM
I'm not sure I was clear with my earlier post. My Newell has a couple receptacles on the front sidewalls that are supplied from the main panel. My thought was that if you had a similar set-up you could pull power from that circuit to power the compressor. It would only require a wire from that front mounted receptacle to the compressor....Hopefully an easier task than running from the 4th bay.

prairieschooner
01-04-2012, 06:56 PM
we're thinking alike.
I installed Double Pole Circuit Protection going into the Power Inverter and then two Circuit Breakers (1 to the Circuit and 1 to a Receptacle) after the Power Inverter.
I also installed a Source Isolation Switch to the Circuit (TVs and Microwave). This turned out to beneficial when I had problems with the Power Inverter, I simply moved the Switch and removed the Power Inverter for the repairs.

encantotom
01-05-2012, 12:55 AM
a new circuit will not provide isolation from the startup of the compressor on the overall inverter power. i am just concerned if a compressor has 15amp startup current and the tv and amplifer and dvd player is on (about another 550 watts, or 5 amps, it is right at 20amps worst case.

maybe i shouldnt worry and just try it all and see.

i am too analytic for my own good.

tom

rheavn
01-05-2012, 02:12 AM
I don't know if it will make you feel any better, but I do a lot of dry camping. I run everything--you know if you got it use it! I've never had a problem