Non HD sat dish with a HD TV? - Luxury Coach Lifestyles
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2013, 05:31 PM   #1
WildCat
Member
 
WildCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 21
Default Non HD sat dish with a HD TV?

can you use a STANDARD (NON HD) Sat dish with a HD flat screen TV? If so, does it effect the picture quality? Thanks, WildCat
__________________

WildCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 07:23 PM   #2
Will Procter
Senior Member
 
Will Procter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 118
Default

An HD dish with an HD tv. No problem. A non HD dish with an HD tv will also work, but you won't have an HD picture.
__________________

__________________
2005 Newell 45 Ft.

Detroit 60 Series 515 HP Engine

Some people call me the Space Cowboy
Will Procter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:28 PM   #3
GORDON HUMMEL
Senior Member
 
GORDON HUMMEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Forest Ranch, Ca for the summer
Posts: 299
Default

I'm only familiar with Dish TV, which uses 3 satalites; 110, 119 & HD is on 129. I think the receiver, not the dish determines if you you can receive HD. My dish has 3 LNB's one aimed @ each satailite. Earlier dishs had 1 or 2 LNB for use with non HD programing. I guess if you aimed a single LNB dish @ 129 you could get if the receiver allowed?
__________________
Gordon Hummel
1991 41.5' #266
8v92
2009 Pontiac Vibe GT Toad
Fulltime on the road
GORDON HUMMEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 02:57 AM   #4
Newell Boss
Member
 
Newell Boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 64
Default

it's not the dish itself but the receiver that is HD or SD (non-HD). I believe for both DishNetworks and DirecTV, the HD dish just allows you to tune to multiple dishes at once but the 'non-HD' dishes will still be able to receive HD signals, the dish will have to move for different stations.
Newell Boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 05:10 PM   #5
Vantare
Member
 
Vantare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Fargo, ND
Posts: 48
Default

Since analog TV has been turned off, you can only get digital and High Def. If you have a digital antenna, you can use it on your HD TV. It just won't perform the same. Some people can't tell the difference, but most can see the difference in HD which has more lines of resolution. So the answer to your question is, YES. It will be better than analog, but not as good as HD.
__________________
1959 Corvette Convertible

Cannondale Slice 5 Bike

2006 Prevost Vantare’ Double Slide

Steve & Annie
Vantare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 05:37 PM   #6
NewellCrazy
Senior Member
 
NewellCrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sugarland, TX or Salida,CO
Posts: 1,867
Default

Yes, you can use the SD antenna BUT, be sure that when you go through the set-up procedure with your DirecTV box that you specify the exact type of antenna that you are using, like an 18" round, one LNB. Once you do that, the box will make all of the changes necessary to watch the available programs on your TV. Obviously you are not going to receive the channels that are broadcast in HD only but you will be able to get most of the channels in SD. Enjoy.
__________________
Sean

If Ain't a Newell, It Ain't Wurt Oonin!
NewellCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:37 PM   #7
GORDON HUMMEL
Senior Member
 
GORDON HUMMEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Forest Ranch, Ca for the summer
Posts: 299
Default

In addition to my dish, I installed a HD antenna in place of the batwing on my old original antenna.
When I'm in an area that I can get HD on my antenna, it is a much better picture than thru the dish on the same channel. I was told that this is because the dish broadcast is compressed.
As a side note, if you have your antenna wired through the dish receiver you will NOT notice a difference! I have a splitter that goes to the TV & the dish receiver.
As a second side note, If you have a DishTV 622 or 722 NOT "K" model receiver, you can record two dish channels AND an OTA channel at the same time.
__________________
Gordon Hummel
1991 41.5' #266
8v92
2009 Pontiac Vibe GT Toad
Fulltime on the road
GORDON HUMMEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:54 PM   #8
David Carrol
Senior Member
 
David Carrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 116
Default

With DirecTV, to receive HD, you do need a new 'HD' dish (i.e. won't work with the old inmotion domes). However, with DishNetworks, you can still get HD with the 'SD' dish (e.g. older inmotion domes) - the dish will just have to be moved for some stations. They also do have newer multi-LNB dishes that don't require the dish to move when you switch from some stations to other (e.g. SD channel to HD channel)
__________________
"I dare you to say that to my face!" - David
David Carrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 05:12 AM   #9
jdaniel
Senior Member
 
jdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GORDON HUMMEL View Post
In addition to my dish, I installed a HD antenna in place of the batwing on my old original antenna.
When I'm in an area that I can get HD on my antenna, it is a much better picture than thru the dish on the same channel. I was told that this is because the dish broadcast is compressed.
As a side note, if you have your antenna wired through the dish receiver you will NOT notice a difference! I have a splitter that goes to the TV & the dish receiver.
As a second side note, If you have a DishTV 622 or 722 NOT "K" model receiver, you can record two dish channels AND an OTA channel at the same time.
Ahh. Coach 266.....built right before my 267. Still loving it.
__________________

__________________
Jimmy and Debbie Daniel
1991 43' 6" Newell coach 279
San Antonio show coach
jdaniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Road Bumps & Vibration on Flat Screen TV's GypsyCliff High Technology for the Big Rig RV 6 02-27-2013 07:25 PM
Can I Repair My Blueline Sewer Hose Gimpy Exterior Works 4 12-30-2012 11:53 PM
buying on auction? Maxwell55 Coach/Bus Buyer and Seller Exchange 2 10-20-2012 05:50 PM
Water Pump - Surflo 5009-0112 5.7 chockwald Plumbing | Fixtures, Tanks and Water Systems 0 01-22-2010 07:30 PM
Circulating water pump if you need one The Newell Major Mechanicals 1 03-13-2008 02:11 PM

» Virginia State Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.